Migration Agent Sydney – Move Migration

485 Visas and Postgraduate Study in Australia

There’s no question that Australia is a fantastic place to study – it offers world-class universities, a quality lifestyle and a society rich in many cultures.

With such a wealth of experiences on offer for international students, it’s good to know that things don’t have to come to a sudden halt as soon as you’ve finished your undergraduate training.

The Australian Government recognises that the undergraduate skills of international students are valuable to the Australian economy and can be put to good use by allowing students to stay on in Australia for work or further study. That’s how the Temporary Graduate Visa (485 visa) has evolved.

What is the 485 visa?
The 485 visa is designed for international students who are already in
Australia, having completed their undergraduate studies.

As an undergraduate, you will have held an Australian student visa which allowed you to live, work (on a limited basis) and study in Australia for the duration of your course. The 485 visa extends your stay in Australia through either the Graduate Work Stream or the Post-Study Work Stream. Family members can also be included on the 485 visa.

Both streams are aimed at filling key gaps in the Australian jobs market and are often used by graduate students to get work experience in their field of study. It makes good sense to get work experience in the same country in which you earned your qualifications. This is also used by many to gain the required work experience points to then qualify for a Permanent Residency visa.

  • Graduate Work Stream:

This stream is for applicants who were granted their first student visa prior to November 5, 2011. Applicants who graduate with desirable qualifications (as set out in the skilled occupation list) may use this stream to apply. Visas granted in this stream are for a period of 18 months.

  • Post-Study Work Stream:

This stream is open to applicants whose first student visa was granted after November 5, 2011. Visas granted in this stream are for a period of two to four years, depending on the nature of the postgraduate study to be
undertaken. For example, a Bachelor degree will usually see a two-year visa being granted, while doctoral study may see a four-year visa granted.

485 visa applications
To be eligible for a 485 visa, you must first satisfy a range of criteria. You must:

  • Be under the age of 50
  • Already hold a student visa (or other appropriate visa).
  • Demonstrate English language proficiency.
  • Have completed a degree, trade or qualification within the six months prior.
  • Be in good health and of good character.
  • Meet the requirements of the stream for which you are applying.

It is important to note that you and all family members applying for the visa must comply with Australian laws, the requirements of the visa and hold private health insurance.

When the visa ends
Applicants who successfully apply for a 485 visa can study, travel and work in Australia for the duration of the visa. Once it comes to an end, applicants can either return to their home country, relocate to another country, or apply for permanent residency in Australia.

Permanent residency is an ideal way for the Australian government to keep skilled workers in Australia. This is particularly true for applicants whose skills and qualifications are on the skilled occupation list, as these skills are the ones that are most in demand (and usually in short supply) in Australia.

Move Migration can help you secure a graduate visa for Australia. Contact us now for expert advice on how to apply for a 485 visa, what to expect and longer term options.

TESTIMONIALS

enquire now



RECENT POSTS


MOVE MIGRATION PTY LTD

foot-in
foot-fb
foot-tw